Privacy Policy

The Hunting 4 Connections, LLC. (hereinafter known as “Provider,” “us” or “we”) currently owns and operates the website known as www.hunting4connections.com (the “Site”). To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and committed to developing technology that gives you the most powerful and secure online experience.

Billing and personal information is encrypted whenever transmitted or received online. Personal information is accessible only to staff, agents, or contractors of Provider.

This privacy statement applies to all Provider-owned websites and domains. This privacy statement covers personally identifiable information, anonymous data collection and aggregate reporting. Personally identifiable information is any information that is associated with your name or personal identity.

What we collect

During the registration process, the types of personal information you provide to us may include, name, address, phone, fax, email address, social security number, license number, date of birth, username and password, billing information, transaction, and credit card information.

When you browse our website, you do so anonymously. We may log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend there. But we do not link your IP address to any personal information unless you have logged in to our web site. Like many other commercial web sites, the Provider web site may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the site. Please go to “Use of Cookies” below for more information.

How we use it

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not requiring you to enter your personal information more than once.
  • To deliver services that you request or purchase.
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you of product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services provided from Provider.
  • To provide feedback in an online survey.
  • To participate in promotional offers.
  • To request assistance or fill out support requests.

Who we share it with

  • Service Providers. Service Providers are third parties with whom we may work to offer a service or feature such as a job search feature that is operated by Indeed or LinkedIn. You can tell when you are accessing a service offered by a Service Provider because the Service Provider’s name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a Service Provider. In doing so, you may be providing your information to both us and the Service Provider, or we may share your information with the Service Provider. Please note that the Service Provider’s privacy policy may apply to its use of your information.
  • Social Media Advertising Networks.  We may share information about you with social media networks to allow for the delivery of customized advertising about products and services that you may be interested in.  We provide this information to the social media network so they can deliver the ad to the right social media user. The delivery of customized social media ads, and your ability to opt-out of receiving those ads, is governed by the privacy policies of the social media companies who deliver customized ads to you. 
  • Licensed Providers. Licensed providers are third parties who make available special H4C-branded discounts, products or services. Some of the licensed providers of H4C-branded products and services, including many of those listed on the Member Benefits page on the Site, pay a fee for access to our membership list. These fees are used for the general purposes of H4C. Licensed providers are required to keep H4C member information confidential, and to use the information only to offer the contracted products or services to H4C and H4C members. Some of our licensed providers may also collect data about our members through their interactions with the members. The licensed providers may share some or all of this data with H4C so that we may make available more effective and personalized service to our members. We may share information including personally identifiable information collected with Licensed Providers, even if you are not an H4C member.
  • Other Providers. H4C may sell your information to list generating services that will use your information to contact you based on that personal information.
  • Corporate Affiliates. We may share information including your personally identifiable information with wholly or majority owned affiliates or other affiliated organizations.
  • Approved Vendors. We may share your information including your personally identifiable information with companies we hire to provide certain services such as sending mailings, improving advertising services, providing member benefits and managing databases or other technology.
  • Selected Nonprofit Organizations. We may occasionally engage in “list exchanges” with selected nonprofit organizations in which we may share your information including your personally identifiable information.
  • Aggregate Data. We may share aggregate statistics and other non-personally identifiable information with the media, government agencies, advertisers and other third parties. These aggregate statistics will not allow anyone to identify your name or other personally identifiable information.

H4C May Share Your Information With Other Third Parties:

  • Pursuant to Legal Requirements. H4C will disclose your personally identifiable information in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement agency or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.
  • To Protect Our Website and Users. We will disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our employees, our website users or others; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
  • In Connection With Business Transfers. We may share your personally identifiable information as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena or court order or in the unlikely event of a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of H4C or our affiliates, a merger, consolidation, asset sale or bankruptcy.

Internet Commerce

The online registration at Provider is designed to give you options concerning the privacy of your credit card information, name, address, e-mail and any other information you provide us. Provider is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our site. We offer the industry standard security measures available through your browser called SSL encryption.

Security of your Personal Information

Provider strictly protects the security of your personal information. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others.

We use SSL encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card and personal information. Credit card numbers are only used for processing payment and are not used for other purposes. Our efforts to protect credit card fraud help protect your financial data security.

 

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time by logging into your account.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as password and username, before granting access to your data.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California customers are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Except explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Provider will not sell or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information with third party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this statute or who have questions more generally about our Privacy Policy and our privacy commitments to our customers and Users should not hesitate to contact Provider.

Use of Cookies

Our site may generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes only. The statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Provider Web sites use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Provider services or Web sites you visit.

Problems or complaints with Provider’s Privacy Policy

We value your comments and opinions. If you have questions, comments or a complaint about compliance with this privacy policy you may contact us.